TOP

Privacy Notice

Applies to: Huggins Edwards & Sharp LLP and HES Residential Ltd
Revised: September 2018

This privacy notice explains what personal data (information) we hold about you in order to provide our services to you, and what happens to the data we hold after the relationship ends. We are required to notify you of this information under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we are committed to making sure we are fully compliant with the legislation.

The legislation is about providing you with greater protection and transparency over your data, so please ensure you read this notice. The most up to date version of our privacy notices will be kept available on this website at all times (www.hugginsedwards.co.uk). This notice contains the information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information, how to contact us and the contact details of the supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1. WHO WE ARE

Huggins Edwards & Sharp LLP is a Property Consultancy incorporating Commercial Sales, Lettings, Management and Professional Services departments. HES Residential Ltd is a Residential Estate Agency which incorporates Residential Sales, Lettings and Management departments. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information that we hold about you in this capacity. When we collect and process your data we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom). We are responsible as the 'controller' of your personal information for the purposes of those laws. We are regulated by RICS, the Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors.

Definitions

In this privacy notice, references to "we" or "us" means Huggins Edwards & Sharp LLP and/or HES Residential Ltd:

References to the "Property" refer to any property which either a) you have engaged us to market, sell, let, manage or survey, or b) you have arranged through us to view, buy or rent.

2. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information and as set out in our GDPR data protection policy.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

Personal data is information which directly or indirectly identifies you. We may collect the following personal information:

Where you have engaged us to sell, let or manage the Property we may also collect the following personal information:

Where you are applying to buy, rent, act as guarantor or view the Property we may also collect the following personal information:

The provision of your personal data is required from you or these other sources to enable us to perform our contract to sell, let, manage or provide professional services related to the Property. We will only collect your information where there is a lawful basis and a business need to do so.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

The use of your data could include, but is not limited to, verifying your identity, providing you with products and services, managing your account and the contractual relationship with you as noted above. We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We routinely share the following categories of personal data:

Your personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients where necessary:

We will only share sensitive financial or health information if it is necessary for the performance of our contract and with your permission. This data sharing enables us to perform our contract as your agent.

Where we require other parties to process your information, it will be based on our instructions and we will require their processing to be consistent with this Privacy Notice and the GDPR. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

6. WHERE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE HELD

Information may be held at our offices and those in our group of companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above. The data may be held physically or digitally using multiple servers.

We have security measures in place to ensure that there is appropriate security for the information we hold.

All our third party IT agencies store any of our data within the EU and subject to the GDPR.

7. HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

8. REASONS WE CAN COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

9. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individuals' rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

10. CONTACT US

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

In the event we refuse your request we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

11. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We take steps to protect your personal data against loss or theft as well as from unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

12. HOW TO COMPLAIN

In the event of a complaint your request can be made to us by email, telephone or in writing to the contact details noted in Section 10 above. We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by telephone at: 0303 1231113.

13. IF YOU NEED EXTRA HELP

For further information please contact Nigel Angus, Frank Gourlay or Michael Angus.

Zoopla Logo RICS Logo Rightmove Logo ARMA Logo Prime Location Logo