TOP

Privacy Notice - HES Estate Management Ltd

Last updated July 2018

HES Estate Management Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This notice provides details on what information we collect about you and how we will use it during the management of your estate or development and after it ends.

We do not use your data for direct marketing purposes and we will not sell or share your data at any time for 3rd party marketing or selling purposes.

Because this is about greater protection and transparency for you please ensure you read this notice, the most up to date version of our privacy notices will be kept available on this website at all times at www.hugginsedwards.co.uk. This notice contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1. WHO WE ARE

HES Estate Management Limited is a block and estate management company who collect, use and is responsible for certain personal information about you held in this capacity. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including the United Kingdom). We are responsible as 'controller' of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. In this privacy notice, references to "we" or "us" means HES Estate Management Limited.

2. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information and as set out in our GDPR data protection policy.

3. INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

Personal data is information which directly or indirectly identifies you. In the course of managing your Estate or Block for our clients we collect the following personal information:

The provision of your personal data is required from you or these other sources to enable us to perform our contract as managing agent appointed for and on behalf of the freeholder or superior landlord of your block or your estate owner. We will only collect information where there is a lawful basis to do so.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes:

The use of your data could include, but is not limited to, verifying your identity, providing you with services, managing your account and the contractual relationship with you as noted above. We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any material changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

We do not use your data for direct marketing purposes and we will not sell or share your data at any time for 3rd party marketing or selling purposes.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We routinely share the following categories of personal data:

We will only share sensitive financial or health information when it is necessary for the performance of our or your contract.

This personal information may be shared with the following categories of recipients:

Please be aware that the GDPR does not apply to information held in the public domain, such as Companies House data.

This data sharing enables us to perform our contract as managing agent. We require other parties to agree to process your information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and the GDPR. We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

6. WHERE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE HELD

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above. The data may be held physically or digitally using multiple servers.

We have security measures in place to seek to ensure that there is appropriate security for information we hold. Our investigations show that all our third party IT agencies now store all data in the EU and are subject to the GDPR.

7. HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT

8. REASONS WE CAN COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

9. TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION OUT OF THE EEA

We may transfer your personal information to Google Analytics or 'Share This' (www.sharethis.com/privacy), which have servers located outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In these cases where the country may not have the same EEA laws, we will make sure your personal data is protected in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom or EEA.

10. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

11. CONTACT US

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

In the event we refuse your request we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

12. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We take steps to protect your personal data against loss or theft as well as from unathorised access, disclosure, copying use or modification. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

13. HOW TO COMPLAIN

In the event of a complaint your request can be made to us by email, telephone or in writing to the contact details noted in Section 11 above. We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by telephone at: 0303 123 1113.

14. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published on 18 May 2018 and last updated on 30 July 2018. We may change this privacy notice from time to time and the most up to date version will be available as above.

Zoopla Logo RICS Logo Rightmove Logo ARMA Logo Prime Location Logo